My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.
Arq - The Hyper Intelligent Investment Engine By Angel Broking

Wipro Ltd

BSE: 507685 NSE: WIPRO ISIN Demat: 00000027 Group: A Industry: Computers - Software - Large

526.70

23 May 2017 04:00 PM

6.00

(1.15 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 522.35
Prev. close (Rs.): 520.70
High (Rs.): 528.75
Low (Rs): 520.20
52W H (Rs.): 577.50
52W L (Rs.): 410.00
Volume (Rs.): 113070

526.40

23 May 2017 03:53 PM

5.20

(1.00 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 522.00
Prev. close (Rs.): 521.20
High (Rs.): 529.00
Low (Rs): 520.20
52W H (Rs.): 577.80
52W L (Rs.): 408.10
Volume (Rs.): 1637877
EPS (Rs.)
BV (Rs.)
PE (x)
Array
P/BV (x)
Div Yield (%)
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
EV/Sales (x)
EV/EBITDA (x)
FV (Rs.)

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

526.40
410.00
577.50

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 73
Foreign % : 14
Institution % : 6
Public & Others % : 6
Corporate % : 1
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Research Reports

02 May 2017 12:00 AM

Wipro Ltd

CMP : 494
Target Price : 570

For 4QFY2017, Wipro’s revenues in IT services came in at US$1,955mn (v/s US$1,937mn expected) v/s...

Read More

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital494.10493.70493.00492.40491.50
Reserves and Surplus44,194.5036,598.3031,635.7026,072.2026,525.80
Total Shareholders Funds44,688.6037,092.0032,128.7026,564.6027,017.30
Secured Loans896.40869.401,435.80274.90222.50
Unsecured Loans12,408.607,396.404,287.406,405.105,673.30
Total Debt13,305.008,265.805,723.206,680.005,895.80
Minority Interest222.40164.60138.70117.1084.90
Total Liabilities58,216.0045,522.4037,990.6033,361.7032,998.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block24,732.4018,305.1017,504.6015,835.6018,277.30
Less: Accum. Depreciation8,726.107,468.006,855.505,839.305,841.80
Net Block16,006.3010,837.1010,649.109,996.3012,435.50
Capital Work in Progress380.60395.10369.10406.60346.60
Investments13,175.205,532.106,146.406,764.604,471.50
Current Assets, Loans and Advances
Inventories539.10484.90229.30326.301,066.20
Sundry Debtors10,239.009,154.808,546.707,669.808,038.70
Cash and Bank Balance13,503.9016,619.0011,420.108,483.807,766.60
Loans and Advances18,073.3016,343.8012,327.5010,026.506,171.40
Less: Current Liab. and Prov.
Current Liabilities11,169.509,638.507,988.106,859.207,279.30
Provisions2,531.904,205.903,709.503,453.002,836.80
Net Current Assets28,653.9028,758.1020,826.0016,194.2012,926.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not w/o0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets58,216.0045,522.4037,990.6033,361.7030,180.40
Contingent Liabilities7,545.507,031.003,555.703,793.302,561.40

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
2,520.45 457,306.77
Infosys Ltd
957.40 212,421.44
HCL Technologies Ltd
865.05 115,847.68
Tech Mahindra Ltd
415.90 41,089.72
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd
3,725.00 31,902.65

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201501-07-200901-07-200929-06-2009200.004.00Final
03-09-201528-01-201128-01-201127-01-2011100.002.00Interim
03-09-201501-07-201101-07-201129-06-2011200.004.00Final
03-09-201525-01-201225-01-201224-01-2012100.002.00Interim
03-09-201501-07-201201-07-201228-06-2012200.004.00Final
03-09-201525-01-201325-01-201323-01-2013100.002.00Interim
03-09-201501-07-201301-07-201327-06-2013250.005.00Final
03-09-201523-01-201423-01-201422-01-2014150.003.00Interim
03-09-201501-07-201401-07-201427-06-2014250.005.00Final
03-09-201523-01-201523-01-201522-01-2015250.005.00Interim
03-09-201522-07-201522-07-201520-07-2015350.007.00Final
19-01-201627-01-201627-01-201625-01-2016250.005.00Interim
07-06-201613-07-201613-07-201611-07-201650.001.00Final
28-01-201703-02-201703-02-201702-02-2017100.002.00Interim
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
26-07-201116-06-201016-06-201015-06-20102:3

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
01-07-201119-07-2011Wipro Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from July 01, 2011 to July 19, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Final Dividend & Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on July 19, 2011. The payment date for Final Dividend is fixed as July 21, 2011. Sc Code - 607685 (As Per BSE Bulletin dated on 27.04.2011)
01-07-201223-07-2012Wipro Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from July 01, 2012 to July 23, 2012 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Final Dividend & Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on July 23, 2012. The payment date for final dividend is fixed as July 25, 2012.
01-07-201322-07-2013Wipro Ltd has informed BSE that the share transfer books and Register of Members will be closed from July 01, 2013 to July 22, 2013 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Annual General Meeting of the Company to be held in the month of July 2013 and for final dividend, subject to the approval of the members. SC Code : 607685, 407685.
01-07-201423-07-2014A.G.M & Rs.5.0000 per share(250%)Final Dividend SC Code : 407685, 607685.
23-07-201423-07-2014A.G.M & Rs.5.0000 per share(250%)Final Dividend SC Code : 407685, 607685. Wipro Ltd has informed BSE that the book closure date for the purpose of Annual General Meeting of the Company is fixed as July 23, 2014 instead of Book closure date from July 01, 2014 to July 23, 2014 as communicated earlier vide letter dated April 17, 2014. Pursuant to this, shareholders who are on the Register of Members as on July 22, 2014 closing hours shall be entitled to receive dividend which is subject to approval of shareholders. This change is to align with the requirements stipulated by New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) on the Company`s ADRs? listed therein for the purpose of payment of final dividend. The final dividend payment date continues to be July 31, 2014, and there is no change. (As Per BSE Announcement Dated on 02.06.2014)
22-07-201522-07-2015Wipro Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed on July 22, 2015 for the purpose of Payment of Final Dividend & Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company.
13-07-201614-07-2016Rs.1.0000 per share(50%)Final Dividend & AGM Sc_Code : 607685

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered AddressDoddakannelli,Sarjapur Road,Bangalore,Karnataka ,560035
Registrar Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
51/2 T K N Complex,Vanivilas Road,Basavanagudi,Bangalore - 560004

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
Plot No 17-24,Vittal Rao Nagar,Madhapur,Hyderabad-500081

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,Pl-31&32 Gachibowli,Nanakramguda,Hyderabad-500032

Telephone91-80-28440011
Fax91-80-28440256
ExchangeListed Mumbai, NSE, New York, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1945
ChairmanAzim H Premji
DirectorAzim H Premji
Company SecretoryM Sanaulla Khan
AuditorBSR & Co LLP
Face Value2
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
Chairman & Managing DirectorAzim H Premji
Company SecretaryM Sanaulla Khan
Executive Director & CEOAbidali Z Neemuchwala
Independent DirectorAshok S Ganguly
Independent DirectorIreena Vittal
Independent DirectorJagdish N Sheth
Independent DirectorM K Sharma
Independent DirectorN Vaghul
Independent DirectorPatrick Dupuis
Independent DirectorPatrick J Ennis
Independent DirectorVyomesh Joshi
Independent DirectorWilliam Arthur Owens
Whole-time DirectorRishad Azim Premji