My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.
  • Companies
  • Everything else
Search

Hindalco Industries Ltd

BSE: 500440 NSE: HINDALCO ISIN Demat: 00000003 Group: A Industry: Aluminium and Aluminium Products

168.80

02 Dec 2016 04:01 PM

-2.60

(-1.52 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 170.50
Prev. close (Rs.): 171.40
High (Rs.): 174.10
Low (Rs): 167.70
52W H (Rs.): 184.75
52W L (Rs.): 58.85
Volume (Rs.): 1072963

168.75

02 Dec 2016 03:58 PM

-2.60

(-1.52 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 170.95
Prev. close (Rs.): 171.35
High (Rs.): 174.15
Low (Rs): 167.50
52W H (Rs.): 184.80
52W L (Rs.): 58.80
Volume (Rs.): 11034636
EPS (Rs.)
5.19
BV (Rs.)
198.92
PE (x)
32.52
P/BV (x)
0.85
Div Yield (%)
0.59
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
34,863.71
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
34,874.04
EV/Sales (x)
1.06
EV/EBITDA (x)
11.57
FV (Rs.)
1.00

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

168.75
58.85
184.75

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 38
Foreign % : 32
Institution % : 16
Corporate % : 7
Public & Others % : 7
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Research Reports

20 Nov 2015 12:00 AM

Hindalco Industries Ltd

CMP : 78
Target Price :

For 2QFY2016, Hindalco Industries (Hindalco)’ standalone revenues came in 3%...

Read More

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital206.52206.52206.48191.48191.48
Reserves and Surplus38,207.2838,122.0240,398.3535,138.7631,719.84
Total Shareholders Funds38,413.8038,328.5440,604.8335,330.2431,911.32
Secured Loans43,331.7743,194.0643,576.7239,257.1423,722.69
Unsecured Loans32,338.6132,650.8128,151.0724,718.2624,042.57
Total Debt75,670.3875,844.8771,727.7963,975.4047,765.26
Minority Interest388.80956.111,780.531,759.271,709.05
Total Liabilities114,472.98115,129.52114,113.15101,064.9181,385.63
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block115,880.29101,940.3687,913.8960,054.4453,961.03
Less: Accum. Depreciation35,220.6429,981.6026,750.4122,125.7318,660.76
Net Block80,659.6571,958.7661,163.4837,928.7135,300.27
Capital Work in Progress4,201.4114,111.2723,059.2533,833.9522,798.10
Investments14,323.8712,346.3412,961.0812,600.9710,551.02
Current Assets, Loans and Advances
Inventories16,730.9618,451.1316,694.2614,331.6813,246.03
Sundry Debtors7,941.359,186.439,234.768,952.288,017.17
Cash and Bank Balance4,312.025,308.995,021.293,775.453,295.99
Loans and Advances17,529.3615,649.8713,074.0411,735.3510,765.08
Less: Current Liab. and Prov.
Current Liabilities29,360.0230,226.9425,356.5620,475.6521,210.96
Provisions1,865.621,656.331,738.451,617.831,377.07
Net Current Assets15,288.0516,713.1516,929.3416,701.2812,736.24
Miscellaneous Expenses not w/o0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets114,472.98115,129.52114,113.15101,064.9181,385.63
Contingent Liabilities1,241.121,297.651,577.531,518.301,173.78

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
National Aluminium Company Ltd
54.20 10,476.47
Ess Dee Aluminium Ltd
43.00 137.49
Century Extrusions Ltd
8.03 64.24
Manaksia Aluminium Company Ltd
5.55 36.37
Maan Aluminium Ltd
80.00 27.04

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201514-09-200914-09-200910-09-2009135.001.35Other
03-09-201516-09-201116-09-201114-09-2011150.001.50Interim
03-09-201504-09-201204-09-201231-08-2012155.001.55Interim
03-09-201503-09-201303-09-201330-08-2013140.001.40Interim
03-09-201510-09-201410-09-201408-09-2014100.001.00Interim
03-09-201509-09-201509-09-201507-09-2015100.001.00Interim
14-06-201608-09-201608-09-201606-09-2016100.001.00Final
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
14-11-200528-11-200521-11-200595.00001:4
18-08-200805-09-200805-09-200828-08-200895.00003:7

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
16-09-201123-09-2011Hindalco Industries Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 16, 2011 to September 23, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend. Sc Code - 600440 (As Per BSE Bulletin dated on 09.06.2011)
04-09-201211-09-2012Hindalco Industries Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 04, 2012 September 11, 2012 to (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend. SC Code : 600440 (As Per BSE Bulletin Dated on 28.06.2012)
03-09-201310-09-2013Hindalco Industries Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 03, 2013 to September 10, 2013 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on September 10, 2013. The Dividend on the Equity Shares, will be paid/dispatched to the Company`s Equity Shareholders, on September 13, 2013. SC Code : 600440, 400440.
10-09-201417-09-2014A.G.M. & Rs.1.0000 per share(100%)Dividend
09-09-201516-09-2015Hindalco Industries Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 09, 2015 to September 16, 2015 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Equity Dividend & Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on September 16, 2015. The Dividend on the Equity Shares, will be paid/dispatched to the Company`s Equity Shareholders, on or before September 21, 2015 and the warrants will be made encashable at par in accordance of arrangement made by the Company with the Bankers as per guidelines of Reserve Bank of India.
08-09-201614-09-2016Rs.1.0000 per share(100%)Final Dividend & A.G.M. Sc-code : 600440

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered AddressCentury Bhavan 3rd Floor,Dr Annie Besant Road Worli,Mumbai,Maharashtra ,400030
Registrar Hindalco Industries Ltd
Ahura Centre 1st Flr,Mahakali Caves Road,Andheri (East),Mumbai - 400 093

Telephone91-22-66626666
Fax91-22-24227586/24362516
ExchangeListed Mumbai, NSE, Luxembourg, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1958
ChairmanKumar Mangalam Birla
DirectorD Bhattacharya
Company SecretoryAnil Malik
AuditorSinghi & Co
Face Value1
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
ChairmanKumar Mangalam Birla
Company SecretaryAnil Malik
DirectorA K Agarwala
DirectorRajashree Birla
Independent DirectorGirish Dave
Independent DirectorJ Khattar
Independent DirectorK N Bhandari
Independent DirectorM M Bhagat
Independent DirectorRam Charan
Independent DirectorYazdi P Dandiwala
Managing DirectorSatish Pai
Vice ChairmanD Bhattacharya
Whole-time DirectorPraveen Kumar Mahehswari