My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd

BSE: 532684 NSE: EKC ISIN Demat: 00000062 Group: B Industry: Packaging

35.35

19 Jan 2017 04:01 PM

-0.15

(-0.42 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 35.45
Prev. close (Rs.): 35.50
High (Rs.): 36.20
Low (Rs): 35.20
52W H (Rs.): 42.30
52W L (Rs.): 13.65
Volume (Rs.): 90364

35.30

19 Jan 2017 03:56 PM

-0.25

(-0.70 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 35.40
Prev. close (Rs.): 35.55
High (Rs.): 36.15
Low (Rs): 35.10
52W H (Rs.): 42.20
52W L (Rs.): 13.60
Volume (Rs.): 167913
EPS (Rs.)
-6.42
BV (Rs.)
5.74
PE (x)
NM
P/BV (x)
1.18
Div Yield (%)
0.00
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
396.09
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
396.65
EV/Sales (x)
1.91
EV/EBITDA (x)
262.39
FV (Rs.)
2.00

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

35.30
13.65
42.30

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 66
Public & Others % : 31
Foreign % : 3
Corporate % : 0
Institution % : 0
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital22.4421.4321.4321.4321.43
Reserves and Surplus320.93416.08500.24601.44796.65
Total Shareholders Funds343.37437.51521.67622.87818.08
Secured Loans534.85568.68524.24524.51181.68
Unsecured Loans64.4940.7270.2638.42283.37
Total Debt599.34609.40594.50562.93465.05
Minority Interest0.010.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities942.721,046.911,116.171,185.801,283.13
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block1,171.891,130.911,121.751,031.39993.37
Less: Accum. Depreciation659.77570.52490.09395.51315.79
Net Block512.12560.39631.66635.88677.58
Capital Work in Progress28.3924.6228.1634.7335.45
Investments0.480.470.470.470.47
Current Assets, Loans and Advances
Inventories287.58303.29326.59403.23463.69
Sundry Debtors106.4190.78111.2190.16129.56
Cash and Bank Balance27.2171.7837.4727.6019.30
Loans and Advances117.08124.89115.63132.12127.86
Less: Current Liab. and Prov.
Current Liabilities135.11128.72134.40135.33166.96
Provisions1.450.580.623.073.82
Net Current Assets401.72461.44455.88514.71569.63
Miscellaneous Expenses not w/o0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets942.711,046.921,116.171,185.791,283.13
Contingent Liabilities34.2747.6653.6113.508.85

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
Essel Propack Ltd
258.65 4,063.39
Uflex Ltd
275.45 1,989.02
Huhtamaki PPL Ltd
244.65 1,778.90
Jindal Poly Films Ltd
347.30 1,520.70
Polyplex Corporation Ltd
401.70 1,284.64

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201520-07-200920-07-200916-07-200960.001.20Final
03-09-201523-07-201123-07-201121-07-201175.001.50Final
03-09-201504-08-201204-08-201202-08-201212.500.25Final
03-09-201512-07-201312-07-201310-07-201310.000.20Interim
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
23-07-201130-07-2011Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from July 23, 2011 to July 30, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on July 30, 2011.
04-08-201211-08-2012Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has informed the Exchange that the Share Transfer Books and Register of Members of the Company will remain closed from August 04,2012 to August 11,2012 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of payment of dividend of Rs.0.25 per equity share (12.50% on par value of Rs.2 per equity share) for the financial year ended March 31,2012 and the Annual General Meeting of the Company to be held on August 11, 2012.
12-07-201322-07-201310% Dividend & Annual General Meeting
18-07-201402-08-2014Annual General Meeting
19-09-201526-09-2015Annual general Meeting
20-09-201626-09-2016Annual General Meeting

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered Address204 Raheja Centre,FPJ Marg 214 Nariman Point,Mumbai,Maharashtra ,400021
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
C-13 Pannalal Silk,Mills Cmpd LBS Marg,Bhandup West,Mumbai - 400 078

Telephone91-22-30268300-01
Fax91-22-22870720
ExchangeListed Mumbai, NSE, Singapore, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1978
ChairmanP K Khurana
DirectorP K Khurana
Company Secretory
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Face Value2
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
Chairman & Managing DirectorP K Khurana
DirectorPuneet Khurana
DirectorPushkar Khurana
Independent DirectorM N Sudhindra Rao
Independent DirectorMohan Jayakar
Independent DirectorUma Acharya