My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.
Arq - The Hyper Intelligent Investment Engine By Angel Broking

Coal India Ltd

BSE: 533278 NSE: COALINDIA ISIN Demat: 00000059 Group: A Industry: Mining / Minerals / Metals

274.65

27 Apr 2017 04:01 PM

-2.25

(-0.81 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 277.80
Prev. close (Rs.): 276.90
High (Rs.): 277.80
Low (Rs): 273.70
52W H (Rs.): 349.85
52W L (Rs.): 272.65
Volume (Rs.): 320888

274.15

27 Apr 2017 03:59 PM

-2.50

(-0.90 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 276.85
Prev. close (Rs.): 276.65
High (Rs.): 277.90
Low (Rs): 273.10
52W H (Rs.): 349.95
52W L (Rs.): 272.40
Volume (Rs.): 2586925
EPS (Rs.)
BV (Rs.)
PE (x)
Array
P/BV (x)
Div Yield (%)
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
EV/Sales (x)
EV/EBITDA (x)
FV (Rs.)

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

274.15
272.65
349.85

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 79
Institution % : 12
Foreign % : 7
Corporate % : 1
Public & Others % : 1
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Research Reports

16 Nov 2015 12:00 AM

Coal India Ltd

CMP : 338
Target Price : 380

For 2QFY2016, Coal India (CIL) reported a strong 8% yoy increase in revenue to...

Read More

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital6,316.366,316.366,316.366,316.366,316.36
Reserves and Surplus27,581.2434,036.7136,088.1042,155.6334,136.66
Total Shareholders Funds33,897.6040,353.0742,404.4648,471.9940,453.02
Secured Loans1,016.85230.700.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans44,682.4040,688.8537,346.0935,586.8632,445.69
Total Debt45,699.2540,919.5537,346.0935,586.8632,445.69
Minority Interest104.8165.8363.6063.6053.60
Total Liabilities79,701.6681,338.4579,814.1584,122.4572,952.31
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block48,418.1444,807.9841,479.4639,010.6538,096.41
Less: Accum. Depreciation30,057.3728,692.9426,695.0725,544.8924,656.12
Net Block18,360.7716,115.0414,784.3913,465.7613,440.29
Capital Work in Progress5,894.165,159.374,315.813,495.952,903.38
Investments2,901.942,813.443,774.902,394.961,981.40
Current Assets, Loans and Advances
Inventories8,327.396,909.056,264.166,305.036,071.28
Sundry Debtors11,463.708,521.888,241.0310,480.215,662.84
Cash and Bank Balance38,312.7747,268.8952,389.5362,236.0058,202.78
Loans and Advances25,690.9924,479.0215,168.6212,605.1018,724.29
Less: Current Liab. and Prov.
Current Liabilities22,492.8521,511.0518,869.1216,995.3718,439.15
Provisions8,757.218,417.196,255.179,865.1915,594.80
Net Current Assets52,544.7957,250.6056,939.0564,765.7854,627.24
Miscellaneous Expenses not w/o0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets79,701.6681,338.4579,814.1584,122.4572,952.31
Contingent Liabilities31,261.9129,825.3824,261.9316,960.2114,536.64

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
Hindustan Zinc Ltd
266.85 114,611.78
Vedanta Ltd
233.90 69,403.49
NMDC Ltd
126.35 40,007.40
Sterlite Industries (India) Ltd(Merged)
0.00 30,318.02
Hindustan Copper Ltd
65.45 6,013.93

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201521-02-201121-02-201118-02-201135.003.50Interim
03-09-201512-09-201112-09-201108-09-20114.000.40Final
03-09-201517-03-201217-03-201215-03-201295.009.50Interim
03-09-201510-09-201210-09-201206-09-20125.000.50Final
03-09-201519-03-201319-03-201318-03-201397.009.70Interim
03-09-201511-09-201311-09-201306-09-201343.004.30Final
03-09-201520-01-201420-01-201417-01-2014290.0029.00Interim
03-09-201504-03-201504-03-201503-03-2015207.0020.70Interim
09-03-201615-03-201615-03-201614-03-2016274.0027.40Interim
08-03-201715-03-201715-03-201714-03-2017187.5018.75Interim
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
12-09-201116-09-2011Coal India Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 12, 2011 to September 16, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of ensuing Annual General Meeting to be held on September 20, 2011. The Board of Directors have also approved the Payment Date on and from October 07, 2011 for making Final Dividend if the recommendation of the Board is approved in the Annual General Meeting. The approval of the Board for total dividend @ Rs 3.90/- per share including Interim Dividend @ Rs 3.50/- per share subject to the approval of the Shareholders at the Annual General Meeting was communicated vide letter dated May12, 2011.
10-09-201214-09-2012Rs.0.50 per share(5%)Final Dividend & A.G.M.
11-09-201318-09-2013Annual General Meeting & 43% Final Dividend SC Code : 433278, 633278.
02-09-201410-09-2014Annual General Meeting Sc_code : 433278, 633278
14-09-201523-09-2015Annual General Meeting SC-Code: 433278,633278
12-09-201621-09-2016Annual General Meeting sc-code : 633278

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered AddressCoal Bhawan 3rd Floor Core-2,Plot AF-III New Town Rajarhat,Kolkata,West Bengal ,700156
Registrar Coal India Limited
Coal Bhawan,10 Netaji Subhas Rd,,Kolkata - 700 001

Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
C-13 Pannalal Silk,Mills Cmpd LBS Marg,Bhandup West,Mumbai - 400 078

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
Plot No 17-24,Vittal Rao Nagar,Madhapur,Hyderabad-500081

Alankit Assignments Ltd
1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex,,,New Delhi-110055

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,Pl-31&32 Gachibowli,Nanakramguda,Hyderabad-500032

Telephone91-33-23246526
Fax91-33-23246510
ExchangeListed Mumbai, NSE, Not Available, Not Listed, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1973
ChairmanSutirtha Bhattacharya
DirectorS Narsing Rao
Company SecretoryM Viswanathan
AuditorChaturvedi & Co
Face Value10
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
Chairman & Managing DirectorSutirtha Bhattacharya
Company SecretaryM Viswanathan
DirectorVivek Bharadwaj
Director (Finance)C K Dey
Director (Marketing)S N Prasad
Director (Part-Time)Rajesh Kumar Sinha
Director (Personnel)R Mohan Das
Director (Technical)Shekhar Sharan
Independent DirectorD C Panigrahi
Independent DirectorKhanindra Pathak
Independent DirectorLoretta Mary Vas
Independent DirectorSatish Balaram Agnihotri
Independent DirectorVinod Jain