My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.
  • Companies
  • Everything else
Search

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

BSE: 500103 NSE: BHEL ISIN Demat: 00000039 Group: A Industry: Electric Equipment

127.00

02 Dec 2016 04:01 PM

-1.80

(-1.40 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 128.00
Prev. close (Rs.): 128.80
High (Rs.): 129.25
Low (Rs): 126.40
52W H (Rs.): 176.50
52W L (Rs.): 90.40
Volume (Rs.): 555058

126.90

02 Dec 2016 03:56 PM

-1.85

(-1.44 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 128.50
Prev. close (Rs.): 128.75
High (Rs.): 129.20
Low (Rs): 126.25
52W H (Rs.): 176.40
52W L (Rs.): 90.15
Volume (Rs.): 3167917
EPS (Rs.)
-2.27
BV (Rs.)
135.68
PE (x)
NM
P/BV (x)
0.94
Div Yield (%)
0.31
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
31,060.04
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
31,084.52
EV/Sales (x)
1.34
EV/EBITDA (x)
-20.89
FV (Rs.)
2.00

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

126.90
90.40
176.50

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 63
Institution % : 17
Foreign % : 15
Public & Others % : 4
Corporate % : 1
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital489.52489.52489.52489.52489.52
Reserves and Surplus32,682.9833,717.0832,680.7130,058.8524,913.54
Total Shareholders Funds33,172.5034,206.6033,170.2330,548.3725,403.06
Secured Loans2,526.031,792.824,520.212,493.06242.99
Unsecured Loans12,604.3312,272.8514,283.5011,974.4612,787.05
Total Debt15,130.3614,065.6718,803.7114,467.5213,030.04
Minority Interest0.772.234.184.704.97
Total Liabilities48,303.6348,274.5051,978.1245,020.5938,438.07
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block13,425.1712,695.8212,099.9111,083.9010,017.15
Less: Accum. Depreciation9,358.808,466.077,370.516,416.885,498.50
Net Block4,066.374,229.754,729.404,667.024,518.65
Capital Work in Progress3,179.062,613.562,930.822,466.681,763.41
Investments5.915.915.915.945.94
Current Assets, Loans and Advances
Inventories9,879.7510,253.869,895.4311,934.4813,702.10
Sundry Debtors24,757.4826,520.1228,198.5529,370.2926,551.33
Cash and Bank Balance10,198.499,948.9012,019.977,852.506,734.33
Loans and Advances17,779.4517,410.8817,599.7215,636.4714,363.32
Less: Current Liab. and Prov.
Current Liabilities17,865.4518,297.3020,473.9423,820.3926,462.07
Provisions3,697.434,411.182,927.743,092.402,738.94
Net Current Assets41,052.2941,425.2844,311.9937,880.9532,150.07
Miscellaneous Expenses not w/o0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets48,303.6348,274.5051,978.1245,020.5938,438.07
Contingent Liabilities13,963.209,750.0153,127.053,697.955,947.37

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
Siemens Ltd
1,091.45 38,868.75
ABB India Ltd
1,050.15 22,291.70
Havells India Ltd
333.85 20,860.80
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd
148.05 9,294.65
GE T&D India Ltd
315.35 8,147.51

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201503-09-200903-09-200901-09-200980.008.00Final
03-09-201510-02-201010-02-201009-02-2010110.0011.00Interim
03-09-201521-03-201121-03-201118-03-2011132.5013.25Interim
03-09-201512-08-201112-08-201110-08-2011179.0017.90Final
03-09-201507-03-201207-03-201206-03-2012136.002.72Interim
03-09-201510-09-201210-09-201206-09-2012184.003.68Final
03-09-201511-09-201311-09-201306-09-2013164.503.29Final
03-09-201510-02-201410-02-201407-02-201465.501.31Interim
03-09-201510-09-201410-09-201408-09-201476.001.52Final
03-09-201518-02-201518-02-201516-02-201527.000.54Interim
03-09-201516-09-201516-09-201514-09-201531.000.62Final
22-06-201616-09-201616-09-201614-09-201620.000.40Final
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
03-10-201103-10-201103-09-201510.00002.0000

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
12-08-201119-08-2011Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 06, 2011 to September 20, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Final Dividend & 47th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on September 20, 2011. Sc Code - 600103 (As Per BSE Bulletin dated on 23.06.2011) With reference to the earlier announcement by which the Company had intimated that the Board of Directors of the Company had decided to hold the next (47th) Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company on September 20, 2011 at 10.00 A.M. at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi and had also fixed the Book Closure period from September 06, 2011 to September 20, 2011 (both days inclusive), Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has now informed BSE that, in partial modification of the aforesaid, the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on July 26, 2011 has decided to revise the Book Closure dates. Accordingly, the Register of Members together with the Register of Share Transfers of BHEL will now be closed for a period of 8 days i.e. from August 12, 2011 to August 19, 2011 (both days inclusive to ascertain the names of the Members, whose names appear in the Register of Members or as the Beneficial Owners of shares in the records of the Depositories as the absolute owners thereof, to whom the dividend will be payable. (As Per BSE Announcement Dated on 26.07.2011) Sc Code : 600103 (As Per BSE Bulletin Dated on 26.07.2011)
10-09-201219-09-2012Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 10, 2012 to September 19, 2012 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & 48th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on September 19, 2012. SC Code : 600103
11-09-201320-09-2013164% Final Dividend & Annual General Meeting SC Code : 600103, 400103.
10-09-201419-09-2014Annual General Meeting & Final Dividend SC Code : 400103 600103.
16-09-201522-09-2015Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 16, 2015 to September 22, 2015 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Final Dividend & 51st Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on September 22, 2015.
16-09-201622-09-2016Rs.0.4000 per share(20%)Final Dividend & AGM SC_CODE : 600103

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered AddressBHEL House,Siri Fort,New Delhi,New Delhi ,110049
Registrar Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

Telephone91-11-66337000
Fax91-11-26493021
ExchangeListed Mumbai, Kolkata, NSE, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1964
ChairmanAtul Sobti
DirectorB Prasada Rao
Company SecretoryI P Singh
AuditorWahi & Gupta/DSP & Associates/SBA & Co/V Narayanan
Face Value2
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
Chairman & Managing DirectorAtul Sobti
Company SecretaryI P Singh
Director (Engineering, R & D)Subrata Biswas
Director (Finance)T Chockalingam
Director (Human Resources)D Bandyopadhyay
Director (Power)Akhil Joshi
Director(Industrial Sys.&Pro.)Amitabh Mathur
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)A N Roy
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)Harinder Hira
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)Keshav N Desiraju
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)R Swaminathan
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)Rajesh Kishore
Nominee (Govt)Subhash Chandra Pandey
Official Director (Part time)Anshu Prakash