My Application Form Status

Check the status of your application form with Angel Broking.

Allahabad Bank

BSE: 532480 NSE: ALBK ISIN Demat: 00000011 Group: A Industry: Banks - Public Sector

66.25

19 Jan 2017 04:01 PM

0.30

(0.45 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 65.70
Prev. close (Rs.): 65.95
High (Rs.): 66.50
Low (Rs): 65.35
52W H (Rs.): 88.25
52W L (Rs.): 39.50
Volume (Rs.): 87769

66.20

19 Jan 2017 03:59 PM

0.40

(0.61 %)

Get 20% Off on Brokerage

Open (Rs.): 65.65
Prev. close (Rs.): 65.80
High (Rs.): 66.55
Low (Rs): 65.35
52W H (Rs.): 88.40
52W L (Rs.): 39.40
Volume (Rs.): 1392167
EPS (Rs.)
-21.07
BV (Rs.)
157.94
PE (x)
NM
P/BV (x)
0.42
Div Yield (%)
0.00
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
4,893.48
MCAP (Rs. in Cr)
4,904.63
EV/Sales (x)
10.60
EV/EBITDA (x)
20.21
FV (Rs.)
10.00

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

52 week range ( Rs. )

66.20
39.50
88.25

Share Holding Pattern

 

Holding Values

Promoter % : 66
Institution % : 19
Public & Others % : 11
Foreign % : 4
Corporate % : 0
Grand Total % : 100
 

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Research Reports

20 Nov 2015 12:00 AM

Allahabad Bank

CMP : 74
Target Price :

Allahabad Bank reported a 25% growth in PAT for 2QFY2016, aided by higher...

Read More

Results

Consolidated Standalone
YearMar-16Mar-15Mar-14Mar-13Mar-12
CAPITAL AND LIABILITIES
Capital613.80571.38544.61500.03500.03
Reserves and Surplus14,427.6212,335.3411,496.6811,078.2010,202.40
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.00
Deposits200,624.42193,376.00190,834.90178,733.94159,583.87
Borrowings14,814.3514,328.5012,138.9810,104.359,099.38
Other Liabilities and Provisions5,980.047,564.296,018.284,457.953,983.82
TOTAL 236,460.23228,175.51221,033.45204,874.47183,369.50
ASSETS
Cash and Balances with RBI9,471.239,660.298,834.527,808.298,712.48
Balances with Banks and money at Call and Short Notice10,407.467,481.085,481.085,278.775,392.66
Investments56,160.1855,459.1664,376.2458,676.0354,507.78
Advances152,372.05149,877.11138,007.56129,489.78111,145.94
Fixed Assets3,266.421,413.331,316.331,257.841,207.66
Other Assets4,782.894,284.543,017.722,363.762,402.98
TOTAL  236,460.23228,175.51221,033.45204,874.47183,369.50
Contingent Liabilities156,086.44109,888.0373,358.6753,178.6561,333.91
Bills for collection12,397.759,221.4411,805.1713,593.026,164.83

Peer Comparision

SelectCompany NameIntradayLTP(Rs.)M. Cap(In Cr.)
State Bank of India
258.30 199,969.14
Bank of Baroda
160.15 36,555.49
Punjab National Bank
132.10 27,748.71
Central Bank of India
83.10 15,854.59
Canara Bank
286.95 15,657.15

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.      

Corporate Actions

Entry Date Book Closer Date Record Date Ex. Dividend DateDividend (%)Dividend ValueDividend Type
03-09-201521-05-200921-05-200919-05-200925.002.50Other
03-09-201516-05-201116-05-201112-05-201160.006.00Interim
03-09-201526-05-201226-05-201224-05-201260.006.00Interim
03-09-201508-06-201308-06-201306-06-201360.006.00Interim
03-09-201522-01-201422-01-201421-01-201425.002.50Interim
03-09-201520-06-201520-06-201518-06-201516.301.63Interim
SR.DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePropa. Ratio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

BSE DateNSE DateDate FV 1FV 2
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

SR. DateFrom DateTo DateX DatePremiumRatio
No data found

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

From DateTo DateDetails
16-05-201110-06-2011Allahabad Bank has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from May 16, 2011 to June 10, 2011 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on June 10, 2011. Further the Bank has informed that the Dividend will be paid to those Members, whose names appear on the Bank`s Register of Members/are Beneficial owners as per the list provided by NSDL/CDSL, at the close of business hours on May 14, 2011 subject to necessary approval from Govt. of India and declaration by the shareholders in Annual General Meeting.
26-05-201214-06-2012Allahabad Bank has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Bank will remain closed from May 26, 2012 to June 14, 2012 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & 10th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company to be held on June 14, 2012.
08-06-201317-06-2013Annual General Meeting & 60% Dividend SC Code : 432480, 632480.
14-06-201426-06-2014Allahabad Bank has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Bank will remain closed from June 14, 2014 to June 26, 2014 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of 12th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Bank to be held on June 26, 2014. SC Code : 432480, 632480.
20-06-201526-06-2015Allahabad Bank has informed BSE that the Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from June 20, 2015 to June 26, 2015 (both days inclusive) for the purpose of Payment of Dividend & 13th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Bank to be held on June 26, 2015.
23-06-201629-06-2016Annual General Meeting

Values are based on Consolidated Data as on Mar 2015. All figures are in millions. All values in INR.

Company Facts

Registered Address2 Netaji Subhas Road,,Kolkata,West Bengal ,700001
Registrar MCS Ltd
77/2A Hazra Road,3rd & 5th Floor,,Kolkata - 700029

MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
12/1/5 Manoharpukar,Road Ground Floor,,Kolkata-700026

CB Management Services (P) Ltd
P-22,Bondel Road,,Kolkata - 700 019

Telephone91-33-22420878
Fax91-33-22623279
ExchangeListed Mumbai, Kolkata, NSE, MCX-SX
IncorporationYear1865
ChairmanRakesh Sethi
DirectorS A Panse
Company Secretory
AuditorKansal Singla & Associates/ Raju & Prasad
Face Value10
Market Lot1

Board of Directors

PostName
Chairman & Managing DirectorRakesh Sethi
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)Gautam Guha
Director(PartTime NonOfficial)Radha R Sharma
Director(Shareholders)Bijaya Kumar Sahoo
Director(Shareholders)Parveen Kumar Chhokra
Director(Shareholders)Sarath Sura
Executive DirectorN K Sahoo
Nominee (Govt)Anshuman Sharma
Nominee (RBI)Vivek Deep